Muskie Information

Muskie

Muskie Details

Muskie
Muskie

Scientific Name: Esox lucius, Esox masquinongy

Habitat: Muskie choose deep clear waters of lakes as well as reservoirs with lots of cover.

Diet: Muskie prey on various other fish and also in some cases ducklings.

Features: Muskies have actually an extended torpedo body with gray-green upright bars along its sides. Muskies are typically green tan or silver and have a mouth complete of teeth.

Other Names: Muskellunge, Lunge, Maskinonge, as well as Great Pike among others.

Perfect Temp: 60-70 levels Fahrenheit.

World Record: 69 extra pounds, 15 ounces.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *